Get the best from this site

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies. Or simply continue below:

Continue

Data Protection

Pages in Data Protection

  1. Data Protection
  2. Privacy notices
  1. What is information governance?

Coventry City Council processes a considerable amount of information, including personal data about the citizens it serves, to allow it to provide services effectively.  The Council recognises that this information is important to their citizens and that it has a responsibility to these citizens regarding the information it holds about them  As such, it takes seriously its responsibilities to ensure that any personal information it collects and uses is done so proportionately, correctly and safely.

The Data Protection Act 1998 sets out rules for processing personal information which Coventry City Council has to keep to when using your personal information.

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
  4. Accurate and where necessary kept up to date
  5. Kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data.

We have to notify the Information Commissioner the types of personal information we process and the purposes it is used for and who we share it with. You can see what is recorded on our Data Protection Notification entry if you search for Coventry City Council on the Information Commissioner's web site.

Our Data Protection Policy outlines our approach to compliance with the Act.

Your Rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives individuals a number of rights:

  1. The right to be informed of what information is held about them, what it is used for and to whom it may be shared
  2. The right of access to the information held
  3. The right to rectification - to have information corrected or destroyed
  4. The right to erasure or to be 'forgotten'
  5. The right to restrict processing (unless it is a mandatory function of the Council)
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Individuals have the right to request their personal information we hold about them by making a subject access request.

Further privacy notices.

Information Governance

Email: infogov@coventry.gov.uk

Tel: 024 7683 3323

Room 64
Council House
Earl Street
Coventry
CV1 5RR

Is there anything wrong with this page?