Get the best from this site

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies. Or simply continue below:

Continue

SEND Information, Advice and Support Service (IASS) privacy notice

Coventry City Council Complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller. This Privacy Notice explains how personal information collected by the SEND Information Advice and Support Service (SEND IASS) is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we process personal data – the purpose and legal basis

We collect and hold personal information relating to children, young people and/or their parent/carers who have requested support from the service.   

We use this information to: 

  • provide you with necessary and appropriate services
  • create anonymised data for general reporting and statistical purposes in order to enable us to develop and improve our services
  • complete anonymised statistical returns/reports  to our commissioners, steering group and national network.

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under a “public task” – providing information, advice and support to children young people and parents as required by the Children and Families Act 2014.

Who we share data with 

Any data that is collected by the SEND IASS is accessible only to SEND IASS staff and is not shared with any other organisations or services, unless strictly requested by the service user. Any such request would be recorded with the method of receipt and the date – any such permission can be retracted by a service user at a later date.

How long will we keep your information?

In accordance with Article 5 of the GDPR and Data Protection Principles, personal data we collect will be adequate, relevant, (only what is needed for the purpose stated above) and held for no longer than is needed for the purposes for which it was processed. For the SEND IASS this would be 2 years from the last contact with a service user.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Request access your information held by CCC (also known as a Subject Access Request)
  2. Withdraw consent (see below) 
  3. Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected
  4. Have information erased
  5. Restrict processing of data
  6. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority)
  7. Intervention in respect of automated decision making 
  8. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office ( information below)

To exercise any of these rights please contact the SEND Information Advice and Support Service, or email iass@coventry.gov.uk.

Withdrawal of consent 

Where personal data is processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. However Coventry City Council process personal data that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest. 

Contact us

iass@coventry.gov.uk

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. DPOTeam@coventry.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Is there anything wrong with this page?