Green Homes Grant (GHG) Local Authority Delivery (LAD) 1a scheme privacy notice

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the UK GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

This notice relates to data collected under the Green Homes Grant Local Authority Delivery scheme operated by Coventry City Council and Act On Energy, which is funded by the Green Homes Grant Local Authority Delivery Scheme (GHG LAD) run by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy. 

Why we collect and use personal data about you

We collect and hold personal information relating to your application for energy efficiency measures under the Green Homes Grant Local Authority Delivery scheme.

We use this information to:

  • Support the delivery and administration of the Green Homes Grant Local Authority Delivery scheme. 
  • Statistical, research purposes
  • Fraud prevention purposes.

Delivery and administration of the Scheme may require the linking of your data to other datasets held by Coventry City Council, Act-On Energy or the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).

BEIS will be conducting an evaluation of the Scheme. This may include you being contacted to take part in further research. Where the research involves the processing of personal data in addition to that already collected for delivery of the Scheme, you will be given the opportunity to opt-in to that research at the point of contact. 

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, our Lawful Basis is public task.

What information do we collect about you?

Customers: 

  • The address and details of property receiving the GHG LAD installation(s)  
  • Details about the GHG LAD installation(s) installed at the property, including type, size and cost 
  • Your contact address (if not the property receiving the GHG LAD installation(s)) 
  • Address and details of property offered, but not receiving, the GHG LAD installation(s) 
  • Your name 
  • Household income and any other scheme eligibility information 
  • Any financial contribution you have made towards the GHG LAD installation(s) 
  • Details about the expected energy, carbon and cost savings expected to be delivered by the installation, including pre- and post-installation property EPC details where appropriate 
  • Email address 
  • Phone number

Installers: 

  • Your name 
  • Relevant accreditation and registration information 
  • Contact address 
  • Email address 
  • Phone number 
  • Details of GHG LAD installations delivered 
  • Whether directly contracted or sub-contracted by LA to install GHG LAD installations 
  • The number of employees in your organisation 

Who we share your Personal Data with

We will share data with:

  • Act On Energy and their installers 
  • Guarantee agencies
  • The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and its contractors for delivery, administration and evaluation of the scheme, statistical, research and fraud prevention purposes. 
  • Ofgem and delivery partners of central and local government home energy schemes such as the Energy Company Obligation and Renewable Heat Incentive 

Your personal data may also be shared with other Government departments where necessary to identify dual or fraudulent grant claims under other schemes, for evaluation, research and statistical purposes, and for future policy development.

We may share your data if we are required to do so by law, for example by court order or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long will we keep your information?

Your personal data will be stored securely by Coventry City Council for a period of 5 years after the end of the scheme for audit and evaluation purposes. 

Your rights

You have the right to: 

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you  
  2.  Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong 
  3. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you 
  4. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information  
  5. Ask for human intervention regarding decisions made about you by a computer 
  6. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority) 
  7. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office  

To exercise any of these rights please contact:

 [email protected]

Act on Energy’s privacy notice can be found at:

www.actonenergy.org.uk

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances, you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioner's Office at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Date of last review: February 2021

Is there anything wrong with this page?