Highrise Accommodation Cladding Survey privacy notice

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.
This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use Personal Data about you

We collect and hold personal information relating to the buildings that you own, and we will use this information to:

  • Identify buildings using the same cladding and external materials that were used in the Grenfell Tower
  • Help us to develop and improve our services
  • Complete statistical returns to Government departments

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under the Housing Act 2004.

What information do we collect about you?

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Responses to consultations

Who we share your Personal Data with

We will share data with:

  • Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government - who are conducting a national investigation.

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information until it has been passed to the Ministry for Housing. 

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  2. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  3. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you
  4. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  5. Ask for human intervention regarding decisions made about you by a computer
  6. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority)
  7. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Housing Team or email [email protected]

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision.
If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioner's Office at:

The Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Is there anything wrong with this page?