Early Help Support privacy notice

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a Data Controller. This Privacy Notice explains how your personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why. 

Why we collect information about you and your family

 We collect and use your personal information to:

  • Identify your needs and the help you require
  • Identify the right people to support you
  • Provide help to you and your family  
  • Help to shape service design and delivery

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. Our Lawful basis is Public Task.

What personal information do we collect about you and your family?

  • Full Name(s)
  • Contact details
  • Date of birth(s)
  • GP details
  • Name of the education establishment and attendance 
  • Details of any employment or training being accessed
  • Financial circumstances
  • Lifestyles and social circumstance
  • NHS number and other identifiers
  • Family history and social relationships
  • Health information
  • Details and records about any current and previous support that you have received from Early Help partners and Children Services,
  • Relevant information from other professionals, relatives or those who been involved in your care and/or who know you well

Information about your family may be collected as part of an assessment of your needs.

Who we share your information with?  

Depending on the help you need, we may share your information with: 

  • Other internal council service areas 
  • NHS and health service providers 
  • Early years, Education and training providers 
  • Voluntary Sector providers
  • Police and Probation services 
  • Ofsted
  • Uniform Services
  • Care Quality commission
  • Public Health England
  • Government Departments
  • Other councils
  • Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) 

If the people helping you think that you, or someone you tell them about, are not safe, your personal information may be shared without your permission, for safeguarding purposes.

We may also receive personal information about you shared with us by:

  • Other internal Council service areas 
  • Health Service Providers 
  • Friends and Family Members
  • Early Years, Education and Training Providers 
  • Voluntary sector organisations that you or members of your families are engaged or have been engaged with
  • Police and Probation Services 
  • Public Health England
  • Government Departments
  • Other Councils
  • Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) 

How long we keep your information for 

We will keep information only as long as we need it to provide you with services unless we are required by law to keep if for longer. The length of time we will keep your information will be different depending on the service you have asked for/are provided with.

Your rights 

You have the right to: 

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you  
  2. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong 
  3. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you 
  4. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information  
  5. Ask for human intervention regarding decisions made about you by a computer 
  6. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority) 
  7. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office  

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Early Help Team at  [email protected]

Coventry City Council process personal data that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest.   

Complaints 

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision.  

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioner's Office at: 

The Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Is there anything wrong with this page?