Privacy Notice for CSW Resilience Team

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use personal data about you

We collect and hold personal information relating to emergency planning and response.

We use this information to:

  • Assess the risk of emergencies occurring;
  • Put emergency plans in place;
  • Ensure we have robust business continuity management arrangements;
  • Share information with other local responders to enhance co-ordination;
  • Co-operate with other local responders to enhance coordination and efficiency;
  • Provide advice and assistance to businesses and voluntary organisations about business continuity;
  • Make information available to the public about civil protection matters, and maintaining arrangements to warn, inform and advise the public in the event of an emergency

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under the Civil Contingencies Act (2004)

 

What information do we collect about you?

  • Basic details about you such as name, address, telephone numbers, email address and emergency contacts
  • Contact we have had with you, such as at a rest centre or a training event
  • Relevant qualifications and skill sets (if you are a volunteer) 

 

Who we share your personal data with

We will share data with:

  • Police
  • Fire and Rescue Service
  • Ambulance Service
  • Health and social care providers
  • Other key partners assisting with an emergency response

 

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to so we can give you the service you need, unless we must keep it longer for legal reasons.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  2. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  3. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you
  4. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  5. Ask for human intervention regarding decisions made about you by a computer
  6. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority)
  7. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the CSW Resilience Team and/or email [email protected]

 

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision.

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire,

SK9 5AF.

 

 

Date of last review: April 2018

Is there anything wrong with this page?