Get the best from this site

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies. Or simply continue below:

Continue

Community Care 65+ privacy notice

Coventry City Council Complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use personal information about you

As part of our duties and responsibilities, under the Care Act 2014, we collect, hold and share personal information about you and your support network.

We use this information to:

  • Complete an Assessment under the Care Act to determine if you have care and support needs that require support.
  • In addition, we require this information to determine if you are at risk of harm or neglect.

What information we collect about you

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • GP Details
  • Medical details
  • Family and support networks
  • Professionals working with you
  • Financial information.

Who we share your personal information with

We use your information to better understand your health and Social Care Needs and to determine how to meet these needs.

We may share relevant information about you with organisations who may be involved in meeting your health or social care needs. We may also share your information with organisations that will be able to give you advice or information that can help you. We will not share your personal information with anyone else without your permission.

Possible partner organisations we could share data with include:

  • GP
  • Health professionals such as District Nurse
  • Professionals involved in your Care
  • Care Providers such as Home Support Agencies,
  • Residential Homes and Nursing Homes
  • West Midlands Police
  • Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust (CWPT)
  • University Hospital Coventry & Warwickshire (UHCW)
  • West Midlands Ambulance Service (WMAS)
  • Care Providers
  • Voluntary Organisations
  • Housing Organisations

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to, so we can give you the service you need, unless we must keep it for legal reasons. The time can be different depending on the service you have asked for. We will keep your information for 6 years after services have ended.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you (also known as a Subject Access Request)
  2. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  3. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  4. Question decisions made about you by a computer
  5. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (information below)

To exercise any of these rights please contact ASCDirect@coventry.gov.uk.

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. DPOTeam@coventry.gov.uk.

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Date of last review: September 2018

Is there anything wrong with this page?