Apprenticeships and early careers privacy notice

Coventry City Council Complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use personal data about you

We collect and hold personal information relating to your age, disability, race and gender.

We use this information to:

  • Provide you with necessary and appropriate services
  • Help us to develop and improve our services
  • Complete statistical returns to Government departments

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations in accordance with you giving consent for your personal data to be stored and used to monitor the number of applicants we have applying to the learning and development programmes we provide as a Council.

What information do we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

In connection with your application for work experience with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you: The information you have provided on your application form including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, education and qualifications

Any information you provide to us during any interview (if applicable).

During your work experience with us, we will also process information regarding your use of our systems and email, work that you have undertaken for us, and assessments we may make regarding your abilities and performance

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity and gender
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition.

Who we share your personal data with

The data we collect will not be shared with other organisations and used for internal reporting only.

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to so we can give you the service you need, unless we must keep it for legal reasons.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  2. Withdraw consent (see below)
  3. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  4. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you
  5. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  6. Ask for human intervention regarding decisions made about you by a computer
  7. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority)
  8. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Apprenticeship and Work Experience Team and/or email [email protected]

Withdrawal of consent 

Where personal data is processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. However Coventry City Council process personal data that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest. 

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision.

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioner's Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Date of last review: April 2018

Is there anything wrong with this page?