Sports, Culture and Destination Sector Support privacy notice

Coventry City Council Complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.  

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why. 

Why we collect and use personal data about you 

We collect and hold personal information relating to cultural, creative, hospitality, events and sports businesses (including sole traders) to provide advice and guidance to businesses so that they access any necessary identified support.

We use this information to:  

  • Provide generic business advice.  
  • Help businesses to access the central government schemes quickly and easily.  
  • Provide information on council schemes for support as they are developed.  
  • Signpost businesses to other schemes which the council is a party to – such as collaborative procurement initiatives.  
  • Provide specialist sector advice   
  • Help us to develop and improve our services and policy 
  • Complete statistical returns to Government departments and inform national policy 
  • Organise funding and business support events 
  • Contact you about business support opportunities 
  • Send out a newsletter, if requested.  
  • Ask for feedback on events 
  • Collect & analyse event statistics in order to measure social impact
  • To provide you with necessary and appropriate services

We process personal data because as a Public Body, we provide a Public Task in supporting organisation in the cultural, creative, hospitality, events and sports sector in accordance with Localism Act 2011. Without the personal data we will not be able to perform our Public Task. We will only use your data for performing our Public Task and not for any other purpose.

What information do we collect about you?  

 We will collect:  

  • name 
  • contact details
  • job role 
  • name of employer and company/organisation’s function
  • details of what funding or support you have received.

Who we share your personal data with  

We will share data with: 

  • Other Internal Coventry City Council service areas
  • Other regional local authorities and combined authorities
  • Local universities and colleges and associated enterprises
  • Government agencies and public bodies - as necessary for us to provide our service to you
  • Ministerial departments - as necessary for us to provide our service to you
  • Charitable trusts and foundations – as necessary for us to provide our service to you
  • Housing groups
  • Highlife Centre
  • Radioplus
  • West Midlands Growth Company
  • Local partnerships for public health, economic development, arts, culture and sport - as necessary for us to provide our service to you
  • Emergency Services
  • Training providers - as necessary for us to provide our service to you
  • Coventry and Warwickshire Development Agency
  • Coventry and Warwickshire Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Coventry Business Improvement District (BID)
  • Coventry Chamber of Commerce
  • Growth Hub
  • Warwickshire Community and Voluntary Action
  • The Employment Support Service
  • Valley House
  • Organisations that we may enter contracts with in the future, to deliver services on our behalf

How long will we keep your information? 

We will only keep your information as long as we need to so we can give you the service you need, unless we have to keep it for legal reasons. In accordance with financial regulations governing the retention of accounting records, in normal circumstances the council will retain personal information for a period of six years from the end of the financial year in which settlement was made of any amount owing to the council. 

Your Rights 

You have the right to: 

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  2. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  3. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you
  4. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information  
  5. Ask for human intervention regarding decisions made about you by a computer 
  6. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority)
  7. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office  

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Sports, Culture and Destination Service and/or email [email protected]

Complaints 

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. Email [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioner's Office at: 

The Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF. 

Date of last review: June 2020

Is there anything wrong with this page?