Get the best from this site

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies. Or simply continue below:

Continue

Warm and healthy homes for disabled householders privacy notice

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This privacy notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use personal data about you 

We collect and hold personal information relating to The Disabled Facilities Grant

We use this information to:

  • Provide you with necessary and appropriate services
  • Help us to develop and improve our services

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations of consent.

What information do we collect about you?

We will collect the following information about you:

  • Your home address
  • The conditions under which your land or buildings are occupied (mortgage/private rented/housing association)
  • Health information of the recipient of the Disabled Facilities Grant
  • Benefits received for the household
  • Income your household receives

Who we share your personal data with?

We will share data with:

  • Rockwarm – Our contractor

Rockwarm may share your information with:

  • Third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of “Warranties” for the product/services
  • Department of Work and Pensions
  • Energy Industry Regulator Ofgem
  • Energy companies funding the scheme

Your information is shared so we can confirm your eligibility for the scheme and your external wall insulation can be installed.

This is to comply with the regulations of the Energy Company Obligation and to secure funding for the external wall insulation installed. Accreditation bodies will help to ensure any works carried out are completed to the correct standard. 

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to so we can give you the service you need, unless we must keep it for legal reasons.

Your data will be kept by Coventry City Council and Act On Energy for 24 months. 

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  2. Withdraw consent (see below)
  3. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  4. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you
  5. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  6. Ask for human intervention regarding decisions made about you by a computer
  7. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority)
  8. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Energy Matters Team at Energy.Matters@coventry.gov.uk

Withdrawal of consent

Where personal data is processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. However, Coventry City Council process personal data that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest.

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision.

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Is there anything wrong with this page?