Get the best from this site

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies. Or simply continue below:

Continue

Bands in the Park privacy notice

Coventry City Council Complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.  

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use personal information about you 

We collect and hold personal information relating to activities in and around the Coventry Bands in the Park 2019.

We use this information to: 

  • Select musicians for events
  • Pay for your services
  • Promote the events activities 

What personal data do we collect about you?

Contact details and financial details.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We will share data with: Other Coventry City Council departments.  

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to, so we can give you the service you need, unless we must keep it for legal reasons.  

Your rights 

You have the right to: 

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  2. Withdraw consent
  3. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong 
  4. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you 
  5. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  6. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority) 
  7. Question decisions made about you by a computer
  8. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (information below) 

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Events Team and/or Karen.Aspin@coventry.gov.uk

Withdrawal of consent  

Where personal data is processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. However Coventry City Council process personal data that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest.

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. DPOTeam@coventry.gov.uk  

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at: 

The Information Commissioners Office,  

Wycliffe House,  

Water Lane, 

Wilmslow, 

Cheshire, 

SK9 5AF

Is there anything wrong with this page?