Bettercare Self-Serve Financial Assessment Platform privacy notice

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This privacy notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use Personal Data about you

We collect and hold personal information relating to client’s financial details to calculate how much they will have to pay towards Adult Social Care services.

We use this information to assist clients or their representatives:

  • requesting a financial assessment for care
  • calculating how much they will have to pay towards the cost of their care
  • claiming welfare benefits
  • making an appeal

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under the Care Act 2014 and the Care and Support (Charging and Assessment of Resources) (Amended) Regulations 2018.

What information do we collect about you?

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Details of weekly income
  • Details of savings and investments
  • Details of the ownership of property

Who we share your Personal Data with

We will share data with:

Other City Council departments, such as Legal Services and Corporate Income to ensure unpaid assessed charges are paid.

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to so we can give you the service you need, unless we must keep it longer for legal reasons.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  2. Withdraw consent (see below)
  3. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  4. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you
  5. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  6. Ask for human intervention regarding decisions made about you by a computer
  7. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority)
  8. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Financial Assessments Team on 024 7697 5429 and/or email [email protected]

Withdrawal of consent

Where personal data is processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. However, Coventry City Council process personal data that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest.

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision.

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioner's Office at:

The Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Date of last review: April 2018

Is there anything wrong with this page?