Elections employment privacy notice

The Electoral Registration and Returning Officer for Coventry complies with the Data Protection Act and the UK GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use Personal Data about you

We collect and hold personal information relating to your work on elections

We use this information to:

  • Enter an employment contract with you
  • To do the things that we agree to do in the contract
  • To run recruitment processes
  • To maintain accurate and up-to-date employee records
  • To ensure effective general HR and business administration;
  • To respond to and defend against legal claims; and
  • To maintain and promote equality in the workplace.
  • Do the things that the law says we have to

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. Our lawful basis for processing is Contract

What information do we collect about you?

  • Contact details
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Ethnic origin
  • Details of your employment status
  • Details about your Pension
  • National insurance Number
  • Bank account details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Entitlement to work in the UK
  • Details of any criminal record
  • Details of any links you have to candidates and political parties
  • Details of your medical health

Who we share your Personal Data with

We will share data with:

  • Other service areas within the council
  • External Occupational Health providers and medical professionals
  • CCC processors  - for the purposes of  Payroll systems and printing provider
  • The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)
  • National Fraud Initiative Police
  • Bankers' Automated Clearing System (BACS) / BAC Bureau
  • HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC)
  • External consultants where their specialist skill is needed in order to meet our legal responsibilities
  • The Cabinet Office (who are a government department) - for the purposes of a data matching exercise called the National Fraud Initiative. The purpose of the exercise is to detect fraud and error. The Council is legally required to participate in this exercise. More information on the National Fraud Initiative.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep information about you only for as long as you are employed by the Returning Officer, unless we must keep it longer for legal reasons.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  2. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  3. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  4. Ask for human intervention regarding decisions made about you by a computer
  5. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Returning Officer, email: [email protected]

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the Returning Officer regarding your data. In these circumstances, you can contact the Returning Officer and request a review of the decision. [email protected] 

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the Returning Officer you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

The Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Date of last review: April 2021

Is there anything wrong with this page?