Fleet management privacy notice

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.      
This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use personal data about you

We collect and hold personal information relating to MOT test (Class 4, Class 4a, Class 7) and MOT retest (Class 4, Class 4a, Class 7) bookings.

We use this information to:

  • contact you to confirm your booking and/or to cancel your booking
  • create a job card on the fleet management system (FMS) which references the vehicle registration number (VRN), make/model of your vehicle and provides a contact name and telephone number for our reception staff
  • update the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) database for MOT records

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under the Road Traffic Act 1988 and under the Lawful basis of Contract.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following personal data from you:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your Vehicle Registration Number (VRN)
  • Your payment details

Who we share your personal data with

We will share data with:

  • Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to so we can give you the service you need, unless we must keep it for legal reasons.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  2. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  3. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you
  4. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  5. Ask for human intervention regarding decisions made about you by a computer
  6. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority)
  7. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Fleet Management team: [email protected]

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the Council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision at [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF.

Date of last review: August 2020

 

Is there anything wrong with this page?