Learn Enjoy & Participate (LEAP) (ESOL for Integration Programme) privacy notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Coventry City Council will use your personal information, what for, and who we will share it with as part of the LEAP (ESOL for Integration) programme.

Why we collect Personal Data about you 

We will collect your information when you sign up for the LEAP (ESOL For Integration) project so that we can offer you services that support refugees and migrants to integrate into the city. Our lawful basis for processing your information is consent.  

We use this information to: 

  • Provide you with services you need
  • Help us to develop and improve our services 
  • Complete reports for Government departments 

What personal information do we collect about you? 

  • Full name
  • Contact details  
  • Next of kin details 
  • Emergency contact details 
  • Arrival date in the UK 
  • Ethnicity  
  • Language spoken
  • Date and place of birth 
  • Marital status  
  • Referral source 
  • Highest level of educational / work-related qualification 
  • Disability  
  • Immigration status 
  • Employment status 
  • Photograph and voice recording 
  • Reason for volunteering 

Details of any health conditions/issues 

  • Details of any medication needs 
  • Details of any benefits received 
  • Number of dependents  
  • Details of any childcare requirements

Who do we share your personal information with? 

We share data with:  

  • Other internal Coventry City Council departments 
  • St Francis of Assisi Church (Coventry) 

How long will we keep your information?   

We will keep your information for two years after the 7month programme has ended.  

Your rights 

You have the right to: 

  • Ask to see the personal information we hold about you 
  • Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong  
  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you 
  • Ask us to limit the way we use your personal information  
  • Withdraw consent (see below) 
  • Data portability (have your data transferred to another authority)  
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office  

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Coventry City Council Migration Team on email: [email protected]

Withdrawal of consent  

Where personal data is processed on the basis of consent, you will have the right to withdraw that consent. However, Coventry City Council process personal data that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with our legal obligations and to enable us to perform tasks carried out in the public interest. 

Complaints 

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. [email protected]  

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioner's Office at: 

The Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF. 

Last updated: October 2020

Is there anything wrong with this page?