EUSS project privacy notice

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller. This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use Personal Data about you

We will collect your information when you are supported through the Coventry EU Settlement Scheme (EUSS) project to offer you services to apply for settled or pre-settled status and provide wider services to integrate into the city. This project in Coventry is as part of the UK Government’s EU Settlement Scheme.

Our Lawful Basis for processing is:

  • Legal obligation - under Local Government Act 1972, Crime & Disorder Act 1998, Anti-Social Behaviour, Crime & Policing Act 2014; Housing Act 1998, Homeless Reduction Act 2017.
  • Public Task - the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

We use this information to:

  • Help Coventry City Council and its partner to fulfil its official function of support as funded by the Home Office
  • Help you to secure your rights and apply for settled or pre-settled status
  • Provide you with services you need
  • Help us to develop and improve our services
  • Complete reports for Government departments

What personal information do we collect about you?

  • Full names  
  • Contact details
  • DOB
  • Marital status
  • Country of birth
  • NHS number
  • National Insurance numbers
  • GP details
  • Residential postcode and address
  • Gender
  • Next of Kin / Emergency Contact, including relatives living overseas  
  • Arrival date in the UK
  • Immigration status
  • Details of vulnerability e.g. homeless, adult in care

We also collect the following information from you to help us provide you with the services you need:

  • Benefits details
  • Referral source
  • First Language and Second Language
  • Employment status
  • Financial circumstances
  • Name of schools, colleges or universities attended

Who we share your personal data with

We may share your data with:

We also have information about you shared with us by the parties listed above. Please see their privacy notices for information about how they use your personal data.

How long will we keep your information?  

We will keep your information for two years after the programme has ended.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  • Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • Ask us to limit the way we use your personal information
  • Data portability (have your data transferred to another authority)
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Coventry City Council Migration Team on 024 7683 2214 or email [email protected]

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF.

Is there anything wrong with this page?