Get the best from this site

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies. Or simply continue below:

Continue

People in Positions of Trust privacy notice

Coventry City Council Complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use personal information about you

The Safeguarding Adults Team collect, hold and share personal information about people who work with adults with care and support needs, whether an employee, volunteer or student (paid or unpaid) and there is a concern or allegation that could mean they pose a risk of harm to the adults they work with.

We use this information to:

Determine if the person poses a risk to adults with care and support needs and to take action where there is evidence that adults with care and support needs are or maybe at risk of abuse or neglect.

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under the Care Act 2014.

What personal information we collect about you

  • Date of Birth
  • Address & contact number
  • Which organisation you work/volunteer for and role.If a student, which university/college and course

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your information with the following organisations when it is necessary to fulfil our legal obligation(s):

  • West Midlands Police
  • Care Quality Commission (CQC)
  • Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust (CWPT)
  • University Hospital Coventry & Warwickshire (UHCW)
  • Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG)
  • West Midlands Ambulance Service (WMAS)
  • With your employer, college or university, voluntary organisation and any professional registering body (eg NMC/HCPC) as applicable
  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
  • Other Adult Social Care teams within Coventry City Council
  • Other Children’s Social Care teams within Coventry City Council

Who we may receive personal information about you from

We may receive personal information about you from:

  • West Midlands Police
  • Care Quality Commission (CQC)
  • Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust (CWPT)
  • University Hospital Coventry & Warwickshire (UHCW)
  • Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG)
  • West Midlands Ambulance Service (WMAS)
  • An employer, college or university, voluntary organisation and any professional registering body (eg NMC/HCPC)
  • Other Adult Social Care teams within Coventry City Council
  • Other Children’s Social Care team within Coventry City Council
  • Other Local Authorities

How long will we keep your information?

Your personal information will be held for 6 years plus the current year in accordance with the Council Retention Policy for Adult Social Care Vulnerable Adult Protection and Support.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  2. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  3. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  4. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (information below)

To exercise any of these rights please contact Andrew Errington and/or email safeguardingadultsteam@coventry.gov.uk

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. DPOTeam@coventry.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Date of last review: June 2019

Is there anything wrong with this page?