Get the best from this site

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies. Or simply continue below:

Continue

Privacy Notice – Resettlement Programme

This Privacy Notice explains how Coventry City Council and its Partners will use and share personal information it collects as part of the Resettlement programme.

Why we collect personal data about you

We will collect your information when you sign up for the resettlement scheme so that we can offer you services to settle and integrate into the city. This is as part of the UK Government’s national resettlement schemes for refugees being resettled in Coventry.

We use this information to:

  • Provide you with services you need
  • Help us to develop and improve our services
  • Complete reports for Government departments

What personal information do we collect about you?

  • Names and contact details
  • Next of kin details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Arrival date in the UK
  • Ethnicity
  • Language spoken,
  • Date and place of Birth
  • Referral Source
  • Highest level of educational / work-related qualification
  • Disability
  • Immigration Status
  • Employment Status
  • Photograph and Voice Recording
  • Reason for Volunteering
  • Medication needs

Who we share your personal information with?

We may share data with other Council services as well as our partners who are:

  • Coventry Citizens Advice
  • Coventry Refugee and Migrant Centre
  • Coventry Law Centre
  • St Francis of Assisi Church (Coventry)
  • Positive Youth Foundation
  • The National Health Service
  • World Jewish Relief
  • FWT Centre
  • Schools and colleges in Coventry

How long will we keep your information? 

We will keep your information for two years after the five-year programme has ended.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  • Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • Ask us to limit the way we use your personal information
  • Data portability (have your data transferred to another authority)
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Coventry City Council Migration Team on Tel: 024 7683 2214 or E-mail: Sunairah.Miraj@coventry.gov.uk

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision.

The DPO contact details are:

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF.

Is there anything wrong with this page?