Resettlement Programme privacy notice

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.  
This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect personal data about you

We will collect your information when you sign up for the Resettlement Scheme so that we can offer you services to settle and integrate into the city. This is as part of the UK Government’s national resettlement schemes for refugees being resettled in Coventry.
We have a legal obligation to process under Local Government Act 1972, Crime & Disorder Act 1998, Anti-Social Behaviour, Crime & Policing Act 2014; Housing Act 1998, Homeless Reduction Act 2017.
In Addition, the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law:

  • Section 59(1)(e) of the Nationality Immigration and Asylum Act 2002
  • Powers to provide support in terms of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999. This is called Public Task

We use this information to:

  • Help Coventry City Council and its commissioned partners to fulfil its task of support as funded by the Home Office
  • Provide you with services you need
  • Help us to develop and improve our services
  • Complete reports for Government departments

What personal information do we collect about you?

  • Full names
  • Contact details
  • DOB
  • Marital status
  • Country of birth
  • Case File Numbers
  • NHS number
  • National Insurance numbers
  • GP details
  • Volunteer/Participant Unique Identifier
  • Residential postcode and address
  • Gender
  • Next of kin/emergency contact, including relatives living overseas  
  • Arrival date in the UK  

We also collect the following information from you to help us provide you with the services you need:

  • Language/skills and abilities  
  • Benefits received
  • Details of and housing needs or issues experienced
  • Referral source
  • Highest level of educational / work-related qualification
  • First language and second language
  • ESOL/English Level
  • Employment status and employment plans
  • Reason for volunteering
  • Financial circumstances
  • Name of schools currently attended, support needed to attend and school attendance record
  • Special Educational Needs including additional financial support
  • Support worker details

Who we share your personal information with?

We may share your data with:

  • The Home Office
  • Coventry Citizens Advice  
  • Coventry Refugee and Migrant Centre – for employment, social integration support, community participation and cohesion support
  • St Francis of Assisi Church
  • Foleshill Women Training Centre
  • Positive Youth Foundation
  • Coventry and Warwickshire Clinical Commissioning Group
  • Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership NHS Trust
  • Department of Work and Pensions
  • Other Coventry City Council departments

How long will we keep your information? 

We will keep your information for two years after the programme has ended.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Ask to see the personal information we hold about you
  • Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • Ask us to delete information we hold about you
  • Ask us to limit the way we use your personal information
  • Data portability (have your data transferred to another authority)
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Coventry City Council Migration Team on 024 7683 2214 or email: [email protected]

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision.

The DPO contact details are:

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioner's Office at:

The Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF.

Is there anything wrong with this page?