Get the best from this site

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies. Or simply continue below:

Continue

Traffic Management privacy notice

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it will be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use personal information about you

We collect and hold personal information relating to public consultations; enquiries from the public; applications for: scaffolding licences; tables and chairs licences; disabled parking bays; access protection markings; pedestrian dropped kerbs.

We use this information to:

  • Evaluate proposed highway schemes and Traffic Regulation Orders
  • Respond to your enquiries
  • Process licence applications and requests for disabled facilities
  • Help us to develop and improve our services

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations and/or carry out a public task under the Highways Act 1980, Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984 and/or Traffic Management Act 2004.

What Personal Data do we collect about you?

We collect your name and contact details. Where necessary, we also collect Blue Badge numbers, bank details.

Who we share your personal information with

Where necessary, we may share data with the following organisations:

  • West Midlands Police
  • Transport for West Midlands
  • Highways Agency

and the following departments of Coventry City Council:

  • Highways
  • Licensing
  • Planning
  • Street Trading
  • Waste Services

This is to assist them with their legal functions.

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to, so we can give you the service you need, unless we must keep it for legal reasons. The time is different depending on the service you have asked for.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. ask to see the personal information we hold about you (also known as a Subject Access Request)
  2. ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  3. ask us to delete the information we hold about you
  4. ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information
  5. data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority)
  6. question decisions made about you by a computer
  7. complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (information below)

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the Traffic Management Team: trafficmanagement@coventry.gov.uk.

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the Council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision: DPOTeam@coventry.gov.uk.

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO, you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Is there anything wrong with this page?