Get the best from this site

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies. Or simply continue below:

Continue

COVID-19 (Coronavirus)

This is affecting us all at work and at home. We’re working hard to keep services running and focusing on the most critical. This means some services may be affected. For help, call 08085 834333.

Read our latest update

Affordable Warmth privacy notice

How we will use your information

Coventry City Council complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller. If you choose to contact the Affordable Warmth Team, this Privacy Notice explains how Coventry City Council will use your personal information and who it will be shared with. 

Why we need information about you 

We collect and hold personal information about your contact details, your energy use, property, benefits, health, income, tenure and grant applications. We use this information to provide you with the necessary and appropriate services, such as advice and information about your affordable warmth query and to help us to develop, monitor and improve our services. We will also keep your data so that we can contact you regarding energy efficiency grants, Affordable Warmth schemes or advice in the future, that we feel may benefit you.

If you wish to be contacted in the future by the Affordable Warmth Team please advise us of this.

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations as a Public Task. 

We also process special category personal data because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations under section 'b' of Article 9(2) of the GDPR. 

Who we share your information with 

We will only share your data with other Coventry City Council departments and with other organisations such as the Police and Fire Service where we feel this is necessary for your safety.

If we need to pass your details onto any other organisation we will advise you of this.

How long will we keep your information? 

We will keep your information for 5 years. 

Your rights 

You have the right to: 

  1. Request access to your information held by Coventry City Council (also known as a Subject Access Request under the Data Protection Bill these do not have to be in writing) 
  2. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong
  3. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you
  4. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal data 
  5. Ask to have your data transferred to another Authority (data portability)
  6. Complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (information below) 

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Affordable Warmth Team at [email protected]

Complaints 

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. 

If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of DPO, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office:

The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. 

Is there anything wrong with this page?