Get the best from this site

We would like to place cookies on your computer to help us make this website better. For more information, including how to turn cookies off, see more about cookies. Or simply continue below:

Continue

Inclusion service privacy notice

Coventry City Council Complies with the Data Protection Act and the GDPR and is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

This Privacy Notice explains how personal information is going to be used, what for, who it might be shared with and why.

Why we collect and use Personal Data about you

We collect and hold personal information relating to our interventions to prevent permanent exclusions and to ensure all children/young people have access to full time education in accordance with the School Admissions Code (2014).

We use this information to:

  • Support your child with bespoke behaviour intervention preventing permanent exclusion
  • Support you/your child in accessing a school placement via Supported Transfer Process (pupils who are at risk of permanent exclusion)
  • Support you/your child in accessing a school placement outside the normal admissions round via the Fair Access Protocol.

We process personal data because it is necessary to comply with our statutory obligations as set out in statutory guidance for those with legal responsibilities in relation to exclusion (September 2017) and the DFE guidance for Fair Access Protocols (November 2012).

What information do we collect about you?

  • Contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Details of special educational needs and/or disabilities
  • Medical information
  • Behavioural information such as exclusions
  • Reasons why child is absent from school (attendance data)
  • Academic information (educational needs/ inclusion support)
  • Other agency involvement

Who we share your Personal Data with

We may share data with:

  • Other Coventry City Council departments
  • Coventry City maintained schools, Academies
  • The governing bodies of schools, including non-maintained special schools
  • The governing bodies of further education colleges and sixth form colleges
  • Academies (including free schools, university technical colleges and studio schools)
  • Pupil Referral Units
  • Youth Offending Teams and relevant youth custodial establishments
  • Local Magistrate services
  • NHS services
  • Primary Mental Health Team
  • Police (in instances of prevention/detection of crime)
  • Admission departments in Local Authorities nationally

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your information for as long as we need to, so we can give you the service you need, unless we must keep it for legal reasons. 

Inclusion Data will be retained until the service user is no longer compulsory school age in accordance with School Admissions Code (2014).

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. Ask to see the personal information we hold about you  
  2. Ask us to change information we hold about you if it is wrong 
  3. Ask us to delete the information we hold about you 
  4. Ask us to limit the way we use your personal Information  
  5. Data portability (have your data transferred to another Authority) 
  6. Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office  

To exercise any of these rights please contact the Attendance & Inclusion Service, PO Box 15 Council House, Coventry, CV1 5RR and/or email attendance@coventry.gov.uk

Complaints

You have the right to submit a complaint if you are unhappy with the way your request is handled or disagree with a decision made by the council regarding your data. In these circumstances you can contact the Data Protection Team (DPO) and request a review of the decision. dpoteam@coventry.gov.uk or

DPO Team
Coventry City Council
Council House
Earl Street
CV1 5RR.

If you are not satisfied with any outcome from the DPO you may wish to apply to the Information Commissioners Office at:

The Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF.

Is there anything wrong with this page?